• Proud Sponsor
    • Samsung Galaxy S7 edge
 

2017 JUNO Nominees Announced



Indigenous Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network

Fish Out Of Water 
Crystal Shawanda

Round Dance & Beats (Powwow)
Bryden Gwiss Kiwenzie

Tiny Hands
Quantum Tangle

Debut
Silla + Rise

Earthly Days
William Prince


JUNO Fan Choice Award

Presented by TD

Hedley

Justin Bieber

Drake

Shawn Mendes

Alessia Cara

Belly

Ruth B

The Weeknd

Tory Lanez

The Strumbellas


Single of the Year

Treat You Better
Shawn Mendes

One Dance ft. Wizkid & Kyla
Drake

Wild Things
Alessia Cara

Starboy ft. Daft Punk
The Weeknd

Spirits
The Strumbellas


International Album of the Year

Sponsored by IDLA Associated Label Distribution

This is Acting
Sia

ANTI
Rihanna

Made in the A.M.
One Direction

A Head Full of Dreams
Coldplay

Dangerous Woman
Ariana Grande


Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada

Starboy
The Weeknd

Illuminate
Shawn Mendes

You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen

Views
Drake

Encore un Soir
Céline Dion


Artist of the Year

Shawn Mendes

Drake

Alessia Cara

Leonard Cohen

The Weeknd

Group of the Year

Billy Talent

The Tragically Hip

Arkells

Tegan and Sara

The Strumbellas


Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund

Ruth B

Tory Lanez

Andy Shauf

Jazz Cartier


Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund

Bleeker

Cold Creek County

Bob Moses

The Zolas

The Dirty Nil

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

“Lost Boy”, “Superficial Love”, “2 Poor Kids” THE INTRO – Ruth B
Ruth Berhe

“Leaving Nashville” – co-songwriter Abe Stoklasa THE DRIVER – Charles Kelly Capitol*Universal “What Kind of Love is That” – co-songwriter Tom Douglas, “They Don’t Make Anything in That Town” HARD SETTLE, AIN’T TROUBLED – Donovan Woods
Donovan Woods

“Boyfriend” – co-songwriter Greg Kurstin, “100x” – co-songwriter Jesse Shatkin, “Stop Desire” LOVE YOU TO DEATH – Tegan and Sara
Tegan Quin and Sara Quin

“The Stranger”, The Only Place To Be”, “Son” SECRET PATH – Gord Downie
Gord Downie

“You Want It Darker”, It Seemed the Better Way”, “Traveling Light” YOU WANT IT DARKER – Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen


Country Album of the Year

The Score 
Aaron Pritchett

Hearts on Fire 
Chad Brownlee

Side Effects
Dallas Smith

Tin Roof 
Gord Bamford

Kiss Me Quiet 
Jess Moskaluke


Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Good Advice 
Basia Bulat

Secret Path 
Gord Downie

The Great Detachment
Wintersleep

You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen

The Party
Andy Shauf


Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade

Touch 
July Talk

Art Angels 
Grimes

IV
Black Mountain

Weaves
Weaves

Sore
Dilly Dally
 

Pop Album of the Year

Sponsored by TD

Illuminate 
Shawn Mendes

Love You to Death
Tegan and Sara

Know-It-All 
Alessia Cara

Summerland 
Coleman Hell

Astoria 
Marianas Trench


Rock Album of the Year

Morning Report 
Arkells

Afraid of Heights 
Billy Talent

Sittin’ Heavy 
Monster Truck

TerraForm
Sam Roberts Band

Man Machine Poem 
The Tragically Hip


Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Quiet Nights 
Matt Dusk & Florence K

You’ll Never Know
Heather Bambrick

I’m Still Learning
Barbra Lica

Bria
Bria Skonberg

Words
Amanda Tosoff


Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Blue Canvas
Brandi Disterheft

Written in the Rocks 
Renee Rosnes

Momentum 
Shirantha Beddage

Superconductor 
Seamus Blake

Nudging Forever
Mike Janzen


Jazz Album of the Year: Group

sponsored by Stingray Music

Real Enemies
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

One Way Up 
Dave Young Quintet

Twenty 
Metalwood

Flux 
Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX

Sweet Canadiana
Order of Canada Band


Instrumental Album of the Year

The Ridge
Sarah Neufeld

Flow 
David Braid

Movements 1
Blitz//Berlin

Bird’s Nest
The Fretless

Everyone Knows Everyone
Pugs & Crows and Tony Wilson


Francophone Album of the Year

Trente 
Karim Ouellet

Le fantastique des astres 
Yann Perreau

Ultramarr
Fred Fortin

Love Suprême
Koriass

XO
Laurence Nerbonne


Children's Album of the Year

I Believe in Little Things 
Diana Panton

Owl Singalong 
Raffi

Big Yellow Tunes 
Splash‘N Boots

De Tombouctou à Bombay
Kattam

Wordplay
Will Stroet


Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

Schubert: Sonatas and Impromptus 
Janina Fialkowska

Overtures to Bach
Matt Haimovitz

Brahms: String Quartets, Op. 51 NOS. 1 & 2 
New Orford String Quartet

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, OP. 71 TH14
Stewart Goodyear

Beethoven, Enescu & Chopin: Works for Piano (Live)
Charles Richard-Hamelin


Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

Beethoven Symphony No. 9 
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir

Poulenc: Piano Concertos & Aubade
Louis Lortie, Hélène Mercier, BBC Philharmonic

Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation
Steve Wood and the Northern Cree Singers, Tanya Tagaq, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

Schumann
Jan Lisiecki, Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Vivaldi: Concertos
Les Violons du Roy & Mathieu Lussier


Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

L’Aiglon
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Kent Nagano

Dark Star Requiem
Tapestry Opera, Gryphon Trio, Elmer Iseler Singers

Handel Messiah
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, Sir Andrew Davis

Bach: Magnificat BWV 243
Arion Baroque Orchestre, Alexandre Weimann

Four Thousand Winter
Daniel Taylor, The Trinity Choir


Classical Composition of the Year

Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation 
Christos Hatzis

The Debrecen Passion
Kati Agócs

Immersion
Jordan Nobles

And I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing “halleluia”
Ana Sokolović

Dark Star Requiem
Andrew Staniland


Rap Recording of the Year

Another Day in Paradise 
Belly

Views 
Drake

I Told You
Tory Lanez

Hotel Paranoia
Jazz Cartier

Die Every Day
Tasha the Amazon


Dance Recording of the Year

Limitless ft. Delaney Jane 
Adventure Club

Northern Lights 
Zeds Dead

Let You Get Away ft. Ashe 
Shaun Frank

Off the Ground ft. Shae Jacobs
Bit Funk

You Can’t Deny
Jacques Greene


R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Starboy
The Weeknd

Sept. 5th
Dvsn

Pilgrim’s Paradise
Daniel Caesar

Soul Run
Tanika Charles

PARTYNEXTDOOR 3
PARTYNEXTDOOR


Reggae Recording of the Year

Sorry
Ammoye

Cry Every Day
Blessed

Roll ‘Dem ft. Gappy Ranks 
Dubmatix

Siren 
Exco Levi

Who Feels It Knows
Jay Kartier


Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Sponsored by National Arts Centre

The Family Album 
Matthew Barber & Jill Barber

Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen? 
Lisa LeBlanc

Hobo Jungle Fever Dreams
Corin Raymond

Earthly Days
William Prince

Strange Country
Kacy & Clayton


Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Someday the Heart Will Trouble the Mind 
The High Bar Gang

Gathering 
Maria Dunn

The Original 
Jenny Whiteley

Auprès du poêle
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

Secret Victory
The East Pointers


Blues Album of the Year

The Northern South Vol. 1 
Whitehorse

Ride The One
Paul Reddick

Rich in Love 
Colin Linden

Blue Highways
Colin James

Monkey Brain
Sean Pinchin


Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Eternally Grateful 
Warren Dean Flandez

Hootenanny! 
Tim Neufeld & the Glory Boys

Where the Good Way Lies 
Steve Bell

Reborn 
MANAFEST

Potter & Clay 
Jaylene Johnson


World Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts

Nouvelle Journée
Lorraine Klaasen

Subcontinental Drift
Sultans of String

Okavango African Orchestra
Okavango African Orchestra

Nazar
Turkwaz

Dance of the Infidels
Nomadica

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

“Work” (Co-producer Charlotte Day Wilson) CDW – Charlotte Day Wilson, “High Five” (Co-producer Dan Kurtz) ROYAL BLUES – Dragonette
Howie Beck

“The Enforcer” (Co-producer Monster Truck) SITTIN’ HEAVY – Monster Truck, “Fever” DEALBREAKER – Royal Tusk 
Eric Ratz

“R.E.D. ft. Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear”, “Sila ft. Tanya Tagaq” WE ARE THE HALLUCI NATION – A Tribe Called Red 
A Tribe Called Red

“One Dance”, “Too Good” VIEWS – Drake
Nineteen85

“Afraid of Heights”, “Rabbit Down the Hole” AFRAID OF HEIGHTS – Billy Talent
Ian D’Sa


Recording Engineer of the Year

“Afraid of Heights” AFRAID OF HEIGHTS – Billy Talent Warner, “Don’t Tell Me How to Live” SITTIN’ HEAVY – Monster Truck
Eric Ratz

“Treat You Better”, “Don’t Be A Fool” ILLUMINATE – Shawn Mendes 
George Seara

“The Magician”, “To You” THE PARTY – Andy Shauf
Andy Shauf

“Shine A Light” BANNERS EP – BANNERS, “Armageddon” ARMAGEDDON – Michelle Treacy
Matty Green

“Push + Pull”, “Beck + Call” TOUCH – July Talk
Jason Dufour


Recording Package of the Year

OOBOPOPOP – Valaire
Karim Charlebois-Zariffa (Art Director, Designer), Olivier Charland (Illustrator), Scottie Cameron (Photographer)

L’HEPTADE – Harmonium
John Wellman, Chris Sheppard, Joshua Geary (Art Directors)

SECRET PATH – Gord Downie
Jonathan Shedletzky (Art Director), Isis Essery (Designer), Jeff Lemaire (Illustrator)

LIVE AT COPPS – Alexisonfire
Justin Ellsworth (Art Director, Designer), Dustin Rabin (Photographer)

ART ANGELS – Grimes
Claire Boucher (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator), Rankin (Photographer)


Video of the Year

Sponsored by MuchFACT, exclusively funded by Bell Media

Kill v Maim - GRIMES 
Claire Boucher

Lite Spots - KAYTRANADA
Martin C. Pariseau

R.E.D. ft. Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear - A Tribe Called Red
Yassin “Narcy” Alsalman

Killa - WIWEK/SKRILLEX
Jodeb

The Stranger - Gord Downie
Justin Stephenson


Electronic Album of the Year

99.9%
KAYTRANADA

Congrats 
Holy F*ck

We Are the Halluci Nation 
A Tribe Called Red

Days Gone By
Bob Moses

Checkpoint Titanium
Harrison


Heavy Metal Album of the Year

Transcendence 
Devin Townsend Project

Pacific Myth
Protest the Hero

Beast
Despised Icon

Suicide Society
Annihilator

Coral Throne
Mandroid Echostar


Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Encore un soir 
Céline Dion

Hard Sail 
Chantal Kreviazuk

Beating Heart 
Mark Masri

Wonderland 
Sarah McLachlan

A Fine Line
Heather Rankin


Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Sarah McLachlan


Allan Waters Humanitarian Award

Buffy Sainte-Marie


Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Randy Lennox
TAGS: